The Pope of Chili Town (justplainbryan) wrote in i_am_not_crazy,
The Pope of Chili Town
justplainbryan
i_am_not_crazy

Pancake Day? WTF?

I have a small assignment for you long-time LJers.

Go back in your archives to February 8 of 2005. Look at the entries from the folks on your friends list on or about that time. Were any of them talking about Pancake Day, or Shrove Tuesday? Probably not. More likely they were talking about Mardi Gras or Fat Tuesday.

So what is different about this year? Why is every single media outlet I'm encountering have a human interest story on Pancake Day and Shrove Tuesday, like we're supposed to have known about it all this time?

What the hell is so different this year?!! Why wasn't Pancake Day and Shrove Tuesday pimped out as much all those other years! Doesn't anyone else notice this? I feel like I'm taking CRAZY pills!!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 11 comments

Deleted comment

All I have to say is I love your icon *halo*

Deleted comment

Maybe I'm not paying enough attention or something. I checked Fran's entries from the time period, and nope, no pancakes.
People were definitely talking about packzis--I remember that.
You wanna know what probably happened?

Some small station in BFE probably did a human interest story for the origin of Mardi Gras, or about Lent, or whatever. They might have mentioned Shrove Tuesday as part of the celebration, and this novel little tidbit got jumped on and trumpeted by other forms of media. Because it's not about what's current or relevent, it's about grabbing people's attention.

Yeah, not much cynical here. I also first heard about Shrove Tuesday in a Faire Workshop class as part of "this is what an Elizabethan Year's about". So while it's something I know about... it's not really something I celebrate since I don't do the whole Lenten-sacrifice thang.
You're probably right about how this whole thing started. I knew it was getting out of hand when I noticed this morning that Katey Couric on "Today" wishing everyone a happy Shrove Tuesday.

It's like they expected you to know all this time. A pox on them!
That major in media broadcasting was good for something ;)

And I don't know if it's so much they expect you to know as it is, "hey, I know something you don't. And if you wait through the twenty bajillion commercials and other subjects you could give a rip about, I *might* tell you!" All about the ratings.

Deleted comment

I've talked about Pancake Day or Shrove Tuesday in the past (not this year, and I haven't checked my archives, so I don't know which years), but I have. But then again, I lived in England, and sometimes the British phrases come out instead of the American ones.
Indiana has a fair amount of polish people so i know of paczki from home, but Florida? No paczki to be seen!